Below are links to reviews of other past RSMA exhibitions

Review of 2018 RSMA Exhibition

Congratulations to our many 2018 award winners

The Artist Magazine Award

Winner: Pete Nance with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Pete Nance with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture

Pete Nance

The Derek Gardner Award

Winner: Maarten Platje with Charles Gardener


Maarten Platje with Charles Gardener

Maarten Platje

The Winsor and Newton Oil Prize

Winner: Lucinda Storm with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Lucinda Storm with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

Lucinda Storm with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

The Classic Boat Award

Winner: Maarten Platje with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Maarten Platje with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

Maarten Platje

The Russell and Chapple Prize

Winner: Claire Paul with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Claire Paul with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

Claire Paul

The RSMA New Generation Award

Winner: Frances Bell RP with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Frances Bell RP with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

Frances Bell RP

The Baltic Exchange Award

Winner: David Atkins with Tom Coates


David Atkins with Tom Coates

David Atkins

The R K Burt Canson Prize

Winner: Peter Cronin RSMA with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Peter Cronin RSMA with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

Peter Cronin RSMA

The Kenneth Denton Award

Winner: James Bartholomew RSMA with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


James Bartholomew RSMA with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery

James Bartholomew RSMA

The Sea Pictures Gallery Award

Winner: Henrietta Graham


Henrietta Graham

The Charles Pears Award

Winner: Pete Nance with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture Gallery


Pete Nance with Jennifer Scott, Dulwich Picture

Pete Nance

The Topbond Marine Award

Winner:Tony Feld


Tony Feld

Below is a small selection from over 400 works shown at our 2018 Annual Exhibition at the Mall Galleries, London.

"The Yellow Buoy"
Martin Swan
oil

The Yellow Buoy

" 'Auld Reekie' and a Blue Tarpaulin - Crinan"
David Curtis
oil

'Auld Reekie' and a Blue Tarpaulin - Crinan

"Sarina, Outbound Southampton"
John Lines
oil

Sarina, Outbound Southampton

"Near St Michael's Mount"
Nicholas St John Rosse
oil

Near St Michael's Mount

"Beached Root II"
Gareth Brown
oil

Beached Root II

"On the Quay"
Moira Huntly
oil

On the Quay

" 'Bert' and 'Ernie'"
John Stillman
oil

 'Bert' and 'Ernie'

"At Rest"
Ivan Lapper
oil

At Rest

"Walking the Cliff Path on The Lizard"
Colin Allbrook
watercolour & bodycolour

Walking the Cliff Path on The Lizard

"Right on the Limit"
Peter Wileman
oil

Peter Wileman, Fastnet #1

"High Aspect, St Mark's Square, Venice"
Robert Brindley
watercolour

High Aspect, St Mark's Square, Venice

"Still Morning, Rye Harbour"
Keith Noble
watercolour

Still Morning, Rye Harbour

"Old Gaffers off Yarmouth"
Barry Peckham
oil

Old Gaffers off Yarmouth

"Cabanes du Salaison, France"
Paul Banning
oil

Cabanes du Salaison, France

"Looking over Kynance Cove"
Colin Allbrook
watercolour & bodycolour

Looking over Kynance Cove

"Ocean Life"
Wendy Borello
watercolour

Ocean Life

"Warm Light"
Keith P Richens
oil

Warm Light

"Underwater, Madagascar"
Wendy Borello
watercolour

Underwater, Madagascar

"The Harbour, Mevagissey"
Robert King
oil

The Harbour, Mevagissey

"Warm Summer Day - South Stack"
Alistair Butt
oil

Warm Summer Day - South Stack

"Misty Morning Start"
Brian Jones
oil

Misty Morning Start

"Morning Launch - Gorleston Beach"
Raymond Leech
oil

Morning Launch - Gorleston Beach

"Waterloo Bridge from The Savoy Hotel"
Douglas Gray
oil

Douglas Gray, Racing the Clouds Home

"HM Cutters 'Joseph' and 'Lurcher' in the Goulet, 1800"
Geoff Hunt
watercolour

HM Cutters 'Joseph' and 'Lurcher' in the Goulet, 1800

"Scottish Puffer Awaiting Refit"
David Curtis
oil

David Curtis, Scottish Puffer Awaiting Refit

"Towards the Campo Maria Nova"
David Allen
pastel

Towards the Campo Maria Nova

"Morning in the Marsh"
Alistair Butt
oil

Morning in the Marsh

"Boats, Staithes Harbour"
Robert Brindley
watercolour

Boats, Staithes Harbour

"Draped Nets, Ajaccio"
Gareth Brown
oil

Draped Nets, Ajaccio

"Live Bait"
Moira Huntly
oil

Live Bait

"Saint-Martin-de-Ré"
Haidee-Jo Summers
oil

Saint-Martin-de-Ré

"Evening Light, Bridlington Sea Wall"
Gillian Roberts
oil

Evening Light, Bridlington Sea Wall

"Seven Sisters from Seaford Head"
Elizabeth Smith
pastel

Seven Sisters from Seaford Head

"Seven Sisters from Birling Gap"
Elizabeth Smith
pastel

Seven Sisters from Birling Gap

"Breathe In"
Deborah Walker
watercolour

Breathe In

"Dawn, Malpas Reach, Cornwall"
Keith Noble
watercolour

Dawn, Malpas Reach, Cornwall

"The Busker, Brighton"
John Stillman
oil

The Busker, Brighton

"Jumbo Restaurant, Hong Kong"
Dennis Syrett
oil

Jumbo Restaurant, Hong Kong

"Porlock, Inner Harbour"
Barry Peckham
oil

Porlock, Inner Harbour

"Winching-in, Aldeburgh"
Fred Beckett
oil

Winching-in, Aldeburgh

"The Ha'penny Pier, Harwich"
Paul Banning
watercolour

The Ha'penny Pier, Harwich

"Broad Haven Breaker"
Peter Barker
oil

Broad Haven Breaker

"Atlantic Blue 4"
James Bartholomew
acrylic

Atlantic Blue 4

"Istanbul Panorama"
Bert Wright
watercolour

Istanbul Panorama

"Piano di Sorrento"
Neil Faulkner
watercolour

Piano di Sorrento

"Cromer Fishermen Head Out"
Fred Beckett
oil

Cromer Fishermen Head Out

"Early Morning Light, Brancaster Staithe"
Peter Barker
oil

Early Morning Light, Brancaster Staithe

"In the Western Channel - Changing Face of Sea Commerce, Early 20th Century"
Jenny Morgan
oil

In the Western Channel - Changing Face of Sea Commerce, Early 20th Century

"Breezy Day on the Shore"
Nicholas St John Rosse
oil

Breezy Day on the Shore

"The Race Begins"
Martin Swan
oil

The Race Begins

"Polperro"
David Allen
pastel

Polperro

"HMS Anson Wrecked on Loe Bar 29 December 1807"
Geoffrey Huband
oil

HMS Anson Wrecked on Loe Bar 29 December 1807

"November Light: Staithes"
Richard Dack
oil

November Light: Staithes

"Towards the Lieutenance Honfleur"
Benjamin Mowll
oil

Towards the Lieutenance Honfleur

"St George's Day 1947. Penlee Lifeboat "W&S" rescues salvage crew from HMS Warspite ashore in Prussia Cove"
Geoffrey Huband
oil

	St George's Day 1947. Penlee Lifeboat W&S rescues salvage crew from HMS Warspite ashore in Prussia Cove

"May Surf"
James Bartholomew
acrylic

May Surf

"Two-Masted Schooner entering Caernarfon"
Patrick R Donovan
watercolour

Two-Masted Schooner entering Caernarfon

"Blackshore from the Walberswick Side"
Raymond Leech
oil

Blackshore from the Walberswick Side

"Neck & Neck"
Brian Jones
oil

Neck & Neck

"In the Western Channel - Changing Face of Sea Commerce, Early 20th Century"
Jenny Morgan
oil

In the Western Channel - Changing Face of Sea Commerce, Early 20th Century

"Two Fishermen Mending Nets"
Brian Fleming-
gouache

Two Fishermen Mending Nets, Essaouira, Morocco

"Rade de Cannes"
John Scott Martin
Mixed media linocut

Rade de Cannes (4 available)

"High Summer, Porthgwarra"
Sonia Robinson
oil

High Summer, Porthgwarra

"On Passage between Races - Navahoe and Cariad"
Jenny Morgan
oil

On Passage between Races - Navahoe and Cariad

"Dusk"
Ivan Lapper
oil

Dusk

"Top Light, Portree"
Peter Cronin
watercolour

Top Light, Portree

"On the Beach, Seaton Carew"
Bruce Mulcahy
gouache

On the Beach, Seaton Carew

"Old Moorings, Port Talbot"
Peter Cronin
watercolour

Old Moorings, Port Talbot

"Low Water, Evening"
Benjamin Mowll
oil

Low Water, Evening

"Staithes Beck, Afternoon Light"
Gillian Roberts
oil

Staithes Beck, Afternoon Light

"HM Ship Triumph and Squadron off the Pointe du Raz"
Mark Myers
watercolour

HM Ship Triumph and Squadron off the Pointe du Raz

"Low Tide, Tenby Harbour"
Neil Faulkner
watercolour

Low Tide, Tenby Harbour

"Coasters in Lundy Roads"
Mark Myers
watercolour

Coasters in Lundy Roads

"Wash Day"
Haidee-Jo Summers
oil

Wash Day

"Woolwich Reach in Days Gone By"
Alan Runagall
watercolour

Woolwich Reach in Days Gone By

"Harbourside, Johnshaven"
Bruce Mulcahy
gouache

Harbourside, Johnshaven

"Cleaning Brushes"
Deborah Walker
watercolour

Cleaning Brushes

"Late Afternoon Sun, Southwold"
Trevor Chamberlain
oil

Late Afternoon Sun, Southwold

"Sunday Morning Sailing, River Blackwater"
Alan Runagall
watercolour

Sunday Morning Sailing, River Blackwater

"A Fragment of Falmouth Harbour"
Lorraine Abraham
acrylic

A Fragment of Falmouth Harbour

"Crashing Sea"
Edman O'Aivazian
oil

Edman	O'Aivazian, Channel Breeze

"The Trafalgar Storm - HMS 'Mars' standing by 'Royal Sovereign'"
Geoff Hunt
oil

The Trafalgar Storm - HMS 'Mars' standing by 'Royal Sovereign'

"HMS Vanguard"
Paul Wright
oil

HMS Vanguard

"SMS Von der Tann"
Paul Wright
acrylic

SMS Von der Tann

"Making Ship-Shape, St Ives"
Brian Mitchell
oil

Making Ship-Shape, St Ives

"Leaving the Harbour, Mousehole"
Tim Hall
oil

Leaving the Harbour, Mousehole

"The Delta"
Keith P Richens
oil

The Delta

"The End of the Line"
David Howell
watercolour

The End of the Line

"A Moment in Time at the Entrance to Charlestown Harbour"
Lorraine Abraham
acrylic

A Moment in Time at the Entrance to Charlestown Harbour

"Seaton Rose of Staithes"
Richard Dack
oil

Seaton Rose of Staithes

"Repairing the Hull, Essaouira, Morocco"
Brian Fleming-
gouache

	Repairing the Hull, Essaouira, Morocco

"Gangways at Night, RMS Scillonian, Penzance"
Brian Mitchell
acrylic

Gangways at Night, RMS Scillonian, Penzance

"First to the Mark"
John Scott Martin
acrylic

First to the Mark
Go to top